Political prisoner Volodya Avetisyan submitted another open letter
Open letter to RA Prime Minister
First of all, congratulations on your appointment in the high and responsible office of RA Prime Minister. We wish you success in the patriotic activity you started.
Political prisoner Volodya Avetisyan submits another open letter; the demands are the same
Within the past 2 month, political prisoner Volodya Avetisyan has already submitted his second open letter to the competent state agencies on early release on parole and replacing the non-served part of the sentence with a lighter sentence.
More and more organizations join the statement condemning the political persecution against and unlawful imprisonment of opposition leader Zh. Sefilyan
The organizations below also joined the  Statement condemning the political persecution against and unlawful imprisonment of Zh. Sefilyan, a leader of ‘Nor Hayastan’ (‘New Armenia’) opposition political movement issued on June 23, 2016 by over 30 organizations and individuals:
STATEMENT: Immediately Stop Political Persecution against Jirair Sefilian!
On June 20, 2016, Jirair Sefilian, a leader of ‘Nor Hayastan’ (‘New Armenia’) political opposition movement, was arrested. On the same day, in its message on J. Sefilian’s arrest, the RA Investigative Committee presented as grounds the suspicion as to illegal acquisition, transporting and keeping of arms and ammunition by a group of persons, which allegedly aimed to seize some … Continue reading
Political prisoner Volodya Avetisyan went on a hunger strike: there are two requirements
As already reported, political prisoner Volodya Avetisyan now detained at RA MoJ ‘Vardashen’ Penitentiary submitted an open letter on his own behalf and on behalf of the other detainees to G. Kostanyan, RA Prosecutor General; A. Hovhannisyan, RA Minister of Justice; A. Tatoyan, RA Human Rights Defender, a number of RA NA deputies and A. Sakunts, Chairman of HCA Vanadzor.
Political prisoner Volodya Avetisyan submitted an open letter to competent authorities on his own behalf and on that of other detainees
Political prisoner Volodya Avetisyan, with the help of his wife, submitted to the Yerevan Office of Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly-Vanadzor an open letter on his own behalf and on that of other detainees addressed to the competent public authorities, a group of deputies and Artur Sakunts, Chairman of HCA Vanadzor.
Armenia: Using Prisoners to Intimidate Rights Activists?
Anahit Ayvazi, the wife of Armenian civil rights activist Vardges Gaspari, looks out the window of her Yerevan apartment in February 2009, when her husband was in prison. Human rights defenders inside and outside Armenia claim political prisoners and other activists are often abused in the prison system. (Photo: Nazik Armenakyan)In an earlier age, dissidents and political activists could be treated somewhat like royalty by fellow inmates when they were locked up. Not any more in Armenia. Some prominent government critics openly worry that they will be targeted for abuse if they ever find themselves behind bars.
Armenia must release political activist Vardges Gaspari
logos-26-02Oslo, Yerevan 26.02.2016: Since his arrest on 19 February, the well-known political activist Vardges Gaspari has been subject to torture and ill-treatment in the Nubarashen prison in Yerevan. He had initiated a hunger strike in order to be moved to a separate cell, but no response was given to his complaints by the prison administration. Information was only available as Gaspari was transported to a psychiatric hospital for a forensic examination on 24 February.